Post by The Sandmen on Apr 8, 2014 17:44:04 GMT -5
April 8, 2014
Scandinavium (Gothenburg, Sweden)
Event Results
Heavyweight Championship
Mark Coleman (31-19) vs. Bobby Lashley (18-16)
Winner is Mark Coleman by KO (Punches) at 3:22 Round 1
Women's Tournament Finals
Tara LaRosa (23-19) vs. Roxanne Modafferi
Winner is Tara LaRosa by Split decision
Lightweight Tournament Semi-Finals
Tyson Griffin (19-17) vs. Urijah Faber (23-22)
Winner is Urijah Faber by TKO (GnP) at 2:08 Round 2
Edson Barboza (2-0) vs. Michael Chandler (11-13)
Winner is Michael Chandler by TKO (Injury - Broken orbital bone) at 0:42 Round 1
Middleweight Tournament Quarter-Finals
Nate Quarry (1-0) vs. Ben Askren (11-20)
Winner is Ben Askren by KO (GnP) at 4:53 Round 1
Alexander Shlemenko (1-0) vs. Hayato Sakurai (1-0)
Winner is Hayato Sakurai by KO (Ground move) at 0:23 Round 3
Chris Lytle (6-9) vs. Kazushi Sakuraba (26-23-1)
Winner is Kazushi Sakuraba by Submission (Armbar) at 4:53 Round 2
Chael Sonnen (19-26) vs. Dan Hardy (11-15)
Winner is Chael Sonnen by TKO (GnP) at 3:38 Round 1
Middleweight Bout
Lyoto Machida (43-21) vs. Chris Leben (24-19)
Winner is Lyoto Machida by TKO (High kick) at 3:42 Round 1
Lightweight Bout
Sam Stout (32-20) vs. Clay Guida (30-25)
Winner is Clay Guida by Submission (Armbar) at 2:04 Round 3
Lightweight Bout
Anthony Pettis (20-26) vs. Mike Brown (13-15)
Winner is Mike Brown by Submission (Americana) at 1:32 Round 2
Heavyweight Bout
Alexander Gustafsson (16-16) vs. Oleg Taktarov (4-5)
Winner is Alexander Gustafsson by TKO (Hook) at 0:52 Round 2
Heavyweight Bout
Alexander Volkov (0-1) vs. Shane Carwin (13-18)
Winner is Shane Carwin by KO (GnP) at 4:07 Round 2
Middleweight Bout
Jake Shields (12-16) vs. Frank Shamrock (17-20)
Winner is Frank Shamrock by Submission (Armbar) at 4:26 Round 3
Middleweight Bout
Evan Tanner (6-15) vs. Yushin Okami (9-13)
Winner is Yushin Okami by KO (GnP) at 2:40 Round 5
Women's Bout
Shayna Baszler (10-18) vs. Kyra Gracie (10-13)
Winner is Shayna Baszler by KO (Punches) at 0:41 Round 1
Women's Bout
Alexis Davis (23-21) vs. Jennifer Howe (2-2)
Winner is Alexis Davis by Submission (kimura) at 2:55 Round 3
Bonuses
Fight of the Night: Volkov vs. Carwin
KO of the Night: Alexander Gustafsson
Submission of the Night: Clay Guida
Statistics
Attendance: 14,000 (100%)
Buy Rate: 1,098,535