Post by The Sandmen on Mar 10, 2016 9:30:25 GMT -5
March 10, 2016
Shanghai Arena (Shanghai, China)
Heavyweight Championship
Alistair Overeem (63-31, 1) vs. Brock Lesnar (59-30)
Winner is Brock Lesnar by TKO (Elbows) at 1:11 Round 1
Bantamweight Championship
Sarah Kaufman (53-25) vs. Rin Nakai (44-36)
Winner is Sarah Kaufman by KO (GnP) at 1:49 Round 3
Middleweight #1 Contender Bout
Cung Le (63-30-1) vs. Matt Hughes (44-35)
Winner is Cung Le by KO (Punches) at 2:23 Round 3
Flyweight #1 Contender Bout
Joanne Calderwood (12-14) vs. Carla Esparza (9-11)
Winner is Joanne Calderwood by KO (Uppercut) at 4:26 Round 1
Lightweight Tournament Semi-Finals
Miguel Torres (20-23) vs. Takanori Gomi (12-19)
Winner is Takanori Gomi by TKO (Punches) at 1:37 Round 3
Sean Sherk (13-16) vs. Demetrious Johnson (17-24
Winner is Sean Sherk by Unanimous decision
Heavyweight Bout
Cain Velasquez (47-30) vs. Anthony Johnson (14-4)
Winner is Anthony Johnson by KO (Elbows) at 2:53 Round 2
Bantamweight Bout
Holly Holm (27-12) vs. Cris Cyborg (55-22)
Winner is Holly Holm by KO (Haymaker) at 3:23 Round 1
Heavyweight Bout
Kimbo Slice (38-35) vs. Andrei Arlovski (39-37)
Winner is Andrei Arlovski by TKO (Punch) at 2:17 Round 2
Heavyweight Bout
Rashad Evans (35-36) vs. Daniel Cormier (7-9)
Winner is Daniel Cormier by KO (Elbow) at 3:35 Round 1
Heavyweight Bout
Alexander Gustafsson (25-25) vs. Maurice Smith (26-25)
Winner is Maurice Smith by KO (Elbows) at 2:14 Round 3
Middleweight Bout
Jake Shields (17-25) vs. Rory MacDonald (19-28-1)
Winner is Jake Shields by Submission (Americana) at 1:27 Round 3
Middleweight Bout
Ronaldo Souza (1-4) vs. Rousimar Palhares (2-10)
Winner is Ronaldo Souza by Split decision
Lightweight Bout
Jens Pulver (7-13) vs. Michael Chiesa (8-20)
Winner is Jens Pulver by Submission (leglock) at 1:56 Round 3
Lightweight Bout
Frankie Edgar (29-34) vs. Nate Diaz (12-20)
Winner is Frankie Edgar by Split decision
Flyweight Bout
Bec Rawlings (12-19-1) vs. Angela Magana (2-3)
Winner is Bec Rawlings by TKO (Stoppage - Swollen eye) at 3:36 Round 1
Flyweight Bout
Andrea Lee (0-2) vs. Vanessa Porto (7-10)
Winner is Vanessa Porto by Submission (Americana) at 1:57 Round 3
Flyweight Bout
Maryna Moroz (3-2-1) vs. Claudia Gadelha (3-8)
Winner is Claudia Gadelha by Submission (Shoulder Lock) at 2:36 Round 3
Bonuses
Fight of the Night: Edgar vs. Diaz
KO of the Night: Daniel Cormier
Submission of the Night: Claudia Gadelha
Statistics
Attendance: 18,000
Buy Rate: N/A