Post by The Sandmen on Sept 1, 2015 13:16:14 GMT -5
September 1, 2015
Khodynka Arena (Moscow, Russia)
Heavyweight Championship
Cain Velasquez (41-28) vs. Andrei Arlovski (38-33)
Winner is Cain Velasquez by KO (Elbows) at 3:58 Round 1
Women's Bantamweight Championship
Gina Carano (65-10) vs. Miesha Tate (33-33)
Winner is Gina Carano by KO (Elbows) at 4:17 Round 2
Women's Flyweight #1 Contender Bout
Tecia Torres (2-0) vs. Marianna Kheyfets (17-23-1)
Winner is Marianna Kheyfets by Submission (Armbar) at 1:58 Round 5
Middleweight Tournament Semi-Finals
Matt Hughes (40-32) vs. Diego Sanchez (45-27)
Winner is Diego Sanchez by KO (GnP) at 2:23 Round 2
Cung Le (58-26) vs. Wanderlei Silva (49-26)
No Contest (headbutt led to stoppage)*
Lightweight Tournament Semi-Finals
Jose Aldo (42-32) vs. B. J. Penn (51-39)
Winner is B.J. Penn by Submission (North South Choke) at 3:20 Round 4
Joachim Hansen (45-13) vs. Conor McGregor (29-20)
Winner is Joachim Hansen by TKO (Stoppage - Small cut Forehead) at 0:17 Round 4
Heavyweight Bout
Rampage Jackson (43-34) vs. Mirko Cro Cop (48-34)
Winner is Mirko Cro Cop by TKO (Punches) at 0:49 Round 4
Lightweight Bout
Spencer Fisher (37-14) vs. Yves Edwards (32-31)
Winner is Yves Edwards by KO (Punches) at 0:45 Round 3
Middleweight Bout
Chris Leben (34-26) vs. Carlos Condit (48-27)
Winner is Carlos Condit by KO (High kick) at 2:12 Round 1
Women's Bantamweight Bout
Alexis Davis (29-30) vs. Erin Toughill (31-33)
Winner is Alexis Davis by Submission (Americana) at 3:46 Round 2
Middleweight Bout
Thiago Alves (42-21) vs. Josh Koscheck (49-27)
Winner is Josh Koscheck by TKO (GnP) at 1:43 Round 2
Women's Flyweight Bout
Claudia Gadelha (1-6) vs. Angela Magana (0-1)
Winner is Claudia Gadelha by Split decision
Heavyweight Bout
Fabricio Werdum (4-8) vs. Daniel Cormier (4-7)
Winner is Daniel Cormier by KO (GnP) at 3:12 Round 1
Middleweight Bout
Nate Marquardt (6-8) vs. Evan Tanner (10-20)
Winner is Nate Marquardt by TKO (Punches) at 0:59 Round 3
Women's Flyweight Bout
Tonya Evinger (1-0) vs. Milana Dudieva (6-7-1)
Winner is Tonya Evinger by KO (Elbows) at 2:23 Round 3
Women's Flyweight Bout
Bethe Correia (0-1) vs. Julia Budd (16-24)
Winner is Julia Budd by KO (Knee) at 2:32 Round 1
Bonuses
Fight of the Night: Leben vs. Condit & Hansen vs. McGregor
KO of the Night: Julia Budd
Submission of the Night: B.J. Penn
Statistics
Attendance: 14,000
Buy Rate: N/A
*Originally a TKO (Swollen eye stoppage) for Wanderlei Silva, later ruled a no contest, as swollen eye was due to headbutt.