Post by The Sandmen on Nov 25, 2016 9:42:12 GMT -5
November 25, 2016
EnergySolutions Arena (Salt Lake City, Utah)
SuperFight Championship
Mirko Cro Cop (56-39) vs. Mark Coleman (54-37)
Winner is Mirko Cro Cop by KO (Punches) at 2:57 Round 1
Middleweight Championship
Anderson Silva (94-22) vs. Georges St-Pierre (82-34-1)
Winner is Georges St-Pierre by Submission (Armbar) at 2:50 Round 8
Lightweight Championship
Michael Chandler (44-21) vs. Yves Edwards (39-36)
Winner is Michael Chandler by KO (GnP) at 3:46 Round 1
Heavyweight #1 Contender Bout
Forrest Griffin (46-36) vs. Ken Shamrock (22-30)
Winner is Forrest Griffin by KO (Punch) at 0:43 Round 2
Bantamweight #1 Contender Bout
Liz Carmouche (28-34-1) vs. Tonya Evinger (9-6)
Winner is Liz Carmouche by KO (Uppercut) at 3:07 Round 1
Middleweight Tournament Semi-Finals
Jake Shields (21-29) vs. Gegard Mousasi (14-19)
Winner is Jake Shields by Submission (kimura) at 4:44 Round 4
Royce Gracie (22-35) vs. Nick Diaz (34-36)
Winner is Nick Diaz by TKO (Injury - Broken Ribs) at 2:30 Round 1
Flyweight Tournament Semi-Finals
Andrea Lee (3-3) vs. Michelle Waterson (15-21)
Winner is Michelle Waterson by Submission (Armbar) at 4:49 Round 3
Bec Rawlings (17-21-1) vs. DeAnna Bennett (3-0)
Winner is Bec Rawlings by TKO (Punch) at 1:38 Round 1
Lightweight Bout
Melvin Guillard (46-36) vs. Khabib Nurmagomedov (1-10)
Winner is Khabib Nurmagomedov by KO (GnP) at 1:11 Round 2
Lightweight Bout
Donald Cerrone (6-12) vs. Ryan Hall (4-4)
Winner is Ryan Hall by Submission (armbar) at 3:21 Round 3
Heavyweight Bout
Gabriel Gonzaga (13-26) vs. Ricardo Arona (3-5)
Winner is Gabriel Gonzaga by KO (GnP) at 4:05 Round 1
Middleweight Bout
Yoel Romero (2-4) vs. Nate Diaz (14-23)
Winner is Nate Diaz by TKO (Punch) at 0:49 Round 3
Flyweight Bout
Alexandra Albu (7-8-1) vs. Barb Honchak (23-25-1)
Winner is Barb Honchak by Submission (kimura) at 4:47 Round 2
Bantamweight Bout
Julianna Pena (3-7) vs. Carmaine Tweet (0-0)
Winner is Charmaine Tweet by KO (GnP) at 3:48 Round 3
Flyweight Bout
Jennifer Maia (0-2) vs. Karolina Kowalkiewicz (0-3)
Winner is Karolina Kowalkiewicz by Submission (Americana) at 5:00 Round 3
Bonuses
Fight of the Night: Silva vs. St-Pierre
KO of the Night: Liz Carmouche
Submission of the Night: Jake Shields & Georges St-Pierre
Statistics
Attendance: 19,911 (100%)
Buy Rate: 4,272,319